Skip to main content
Privacy Policy

English Language Testing Ltd’s privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how English Language Testing Ltd (ELT) uses and protects any data that you give us when you use our websites.

The term ELT or ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’ refers to English Language Testing Ltd, the owner of this website and others, whose registered office is Great West House, Great West Road, Brentford TW8 9DF, UK. Our company registration number is 6287003, registered and incorporated in England and Wales. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our websites.

The following is a broad description of the way ELT collects and process personal data. To understand how your own personal data is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices that ELT has provided or contact ELT to ask about your personal circumstances.

ELT processes personal data where we have a legitimate interest in it to enable us to provide assessment services, to report assessment results to those with a legitimate interest in them, to conduct assessment analysis and research, and to maintain our accounts and records.

ELT is committed to making all reasonable efforts to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain personal data by which you can be identified when using our websites, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

ELT may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are agree with any changes.

Personal data and other information we collect and process

We process personal data and other information relevant to the above purposes. This may include the following (usually the first four listed for those taking an assessment):

  • Name.
  • Date of birth.
  • Proof of identity document type and details such as passport and number.
  • Native language.
  • Qualifications.
  • Gender.
  • Photographs and other biometric characteristics.
  • Postal and email addresses and other contact details.
  • Nationality and/ or citizenship.
  • Country of residency.
  • Occupation and job title.
  • Employment and education details and history.
  • Information required for visa and other applications.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

 

We may also process sensitive personal information:

  • Medical information supplied those applying to take an assessment in order to obtain special assessment conditions.

 

In the case of persons who have completed an assessment provided by, or through, ELT, assessment results achieved by the persons will also be held.

ELT process personal information collected to allow us to:

  • Administer assessments and score to give assessment results.
  • Review applications, assessments and results for fraud detection purposes.
  • Share the relevant personal data from applications, assessments, results and fraud reviews with those with a legitimate interest including the purchaser or user of the assessment, the person and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing, our contractors, law enforcement agencies, when required to by law, and with those that that use or recognise ELT’s
    assessment results including educational institutions, commercial and other organisations, ELT’s test centres, government (including visa processing authorities) and professional bodies. Please be aware that this sharing may involve a transfer (usually by the purchaser or user of the assessment accessing test results) of personal data (including sensitive personal data) outside
    the United Kingdom and persons taking an assessment give their consent to this personal data sharing and (possible) transfer. ELT and their contractors process personal data within the United Kingdom with the exception of some processes related to test marking which may take place in the European Economic Area.
  • Use applications, assessments, results and fraud reviews for research, statistical and training purposes and for the development of our assessments, services and systems.
  • Manage ELT’s internal business operations.
  • Inform and give information on the services ELT provides, on events and on opportunities to work with ELT and to conduct market research.
  • Improve our products and services and to customise our websites according to interests.

 

ELT consider unanonymised information and personal data from applications, assessments and results confidential and in only in exceptional circumstances (such as when fraud is suspected) will make this available to any party except the purchaser of the assessment or as directed by them, and contractors if necessary.

ELT and their contractors will retain personal data for as long as ELT and/or others parties (such as the purchaser of assessments) have a reasonable legitimate interest in that data.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure and protected by design and default. In order to prevent unauthorised access, alteration, deletion or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard secure your personal data.

We will not sell or lease your personal data or other information to third parties.

Purchasers and other users of assessments should be aware that your personal data may be shared with other with a legitimate interest as described above.

ELT initially process personal data within the United Kingdom although as described above at times a copy may be transferred outside of the United Kingdom.

When processing or sharing personal data ELT comply with the United Kingdom’s UK GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and DPA (Data Protection Act) 2018 as applicable.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file stored by a website on a computer’s hard drive. ELT’s websites do not use cookies except those necessary to enable taking a Password online test, and those of Google Analytics which store non-personally identifiable information.

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our sites, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact us

If you wish to contact us please write to us at English Language Testing Ltd, Great West House, Great West Road, Brentford TW8 9DF UK.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information held by ELT please write to us at the above address. You will need to prove your identity and a charge may be made.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address, giving details of what you believe needs correcting. You will need to prove your identity. We will correct any information found to be incorrect.

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: http://password.origindigital.co.

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.